Honors Courses Spring 2014
Lower Division
Course Information
ACCT 2113-003 Title: "Fundameltal Financial Accounting"
Instructor: Wayne Thomas
Day/Time: MW 12:00-1:15
Building/Room: MFPH 3020
BIOL 1114-099 Title: "Introductory Zoology"
Instructor: James Thompson
Day/Time: RF 9:00-9:54
Co-Req Day/Time: RF 9:00-9:54
Building/Room: RH A 167
CHEM 1425-010 Title: "Gen. Chem for Majors"
Instructor: Charles Rice
Day/Time: MWF 8:30-9:20
Co-Req Day/Time: MW 2:30-5:20
Building/Room: PHSC 416
COMM 1113-003 Title: "Principles of Comm."
Instructor: Mathryn Lookadoo
Day/Time: TR 3:00-4:15
Building/Room: BURT 119
COMM 2613-001 Title: "Public Speaking"
Instructor: Carrisa Hoelscher
Day/Time: MWF 1:30-2:20
Building/Room: BURT 119
DRAM 1713-020 Title: "Understanding Theatre"
Instructor: Alissa Millar
Day/Time: MWF 1:30-2:45
Building/Room: GLCH 123
ECON 1113-001 Title: "Principles of Economics - Macro"
Instructor: William Clark
Day/Time: MW 11:30-12:45
Building/Room: DAH 200
ECON 1123-001 Title: "Principles of Economics - Micro"
Instructor: Alexander Holmes
Day/Time: MW 1:30-2:45
Building/Room: CCD1 338
ENGL 1113-004 Title: "Principles of English Comp"
Instructor: Elizabeth Smith
Day/Time: MWF 11:30-12:20
Building/Room: GIH 240
ENGR 1411-002 Title: "Freshman Engr. Experience"
Instructor: Kimberly Wolfinbarger
Day/Time: T 12:30-2:20
Building/Room: FH 300
ENGR 1411-004 Title: "Freshman Engr. Experience"
Instructor: Hjalti Sigmarsson
Day/Time: M 11:30-1:20
Building/Room: DEH 130
HIST 1493-001 Title: "US 1865 to Present"
Instructor: R. Warren Metcalf
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: TBA
HON 2511-001
Course Description
Title: "Community Citizen"
Instructor: Carolyn Morgan (cmorgan@ou.edu)
Day/Time: W 12:30-1:20
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 2970-002
Course Description
Title: "Sex & Love In Africa"
Instructor: Andreana Prichard
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: CCD1 214
HON 2970-003
Course Description
Title: "Globalizing Africa"
Instructor: Daniel Mains
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 2973-001
Course Description
Title: "Religion and State"
Instructor: Marie Dallam
Day/Time: MWF 9:30-10:15
Building/Room: CCD5 180
HON 2973-002
Course Description
Title: "American Social Thought"
Instructor: Benjamin Alpers
Day/Time: TR 12:00-1:15
Building/Room: CCD1 214
HON 2973-003
Course Description
Title: "American Literary Cultures"
Instructor: Julia Ehrhardt
Day/Time: MW 1:30-2:45
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 2973-004
Course Description
Title: "Moby Dick In Context"
Instructor: David Long
Day/Time: TR 1:30-2:45
Building/Room: CCD1 214
HON 2973-005
Course Description
Title: "Intergenerational Politics"
Instructor: David Ray
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 2973-006
Course Description
Title: "Intergenerational Politics"
Instructor: David Ray
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 2973-008
Course Description
Title: "New Literacies"
Instructor: Brian Johnson
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: CCD1 201
HON 2973-010
Course Description
Title: "New Literacies"
Instructor: Brian Johnson
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: CCD1 201
HON 2973-011
Course Description
Title: "What Is Science"
Instructor: Rich Hamerla
Day/Time: MWF 10:30-11:20
Building/Room: CCD5 180
HON 2973-013 Title: "Generational Politics"
Instructor: David Ray
Day/Time: TR 1:30-2:45
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 2973-014 Title: "Mark Twain's America 1835-1910"
Instructor: David Levy
Day/Time: MW 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: CCD5 182
LAT 1315-001
Course Description
Title: "Intensive Intro to Latin"
Instructor: Peggy Chambers
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: KH 140
MATH 1914-030 Title: "Diff & Integral Calc I"
Instructor: John Albert
Day/Time: F 12:30-1:20
Co-Req Day/Time: F 1:30-2:20
Building/Room: PHSC 122
MATH 2433-001 Title: "Calc/Analyt Geom III"
Instructor: Leonard Rubin
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: PHSC 809
MATH 2924-020 Title: "Diff/Integral Calc II"
Instructor: Romasz Przebinda
Day/Time: MWF 9:30-10:20
Co-Req Day/Time: MW 11:30-12:12
Building/Room: PHSC 119
MATH 2934-020 Title: "Diff & Int Calc III"
Instructor: Lucy Lifschitz
Day/Time: MW 1:30-2:45
Co-Req Day/Time: F 2:30-3:20
Building/Room: PHSC 344
METR 2011-002 Title: "Intro to Meteorology"
Instructor: Jerry Straka
Day/Time: TR 10:00-11:15
Co-Req Day/Time: R 11:30-1:20
Building/Room: MWC 5820
MUNM 1113-001 Title: "Understanding Music"
Instructor: Armand Ambrosini
Day/Time: MWF 8:30-9:20
Building/Room: CMC 101
MUTH 1511-001 Title: "Musical Structures I"
Instructor: Kennet Stephenson
Day/Time: TR 8:30-9:20
Building/Room: CMC 128
MUTH 1611-001 Title: "Aural Skills"
Instructor: Kenneth Stephenson
Day/Time: MWF 8:30-9:20
Building/Room: CMC 109
P SC 1113-001 Title: "American Federal Government"
Instructor: Shad Shatterthwaite
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: EH 103
PHIL 1013-003 Title: "Intro to Philosophy"
Instructor: Hugh Benson
Day/Time: TR 12:00-1:15
Building/Room: DAHT 607
PHYS 1205-010 Title: "Intro to Physics I"
Instructor: Lieran Mullen
Day/Time: MTWF 10:30-11:20
Co-Req Day/Time: R 1:30-4:20
Co-Req Day/Time: F 1:30-4:20
Building/Room: NH 251
PHYS 2524-020 Title: "General Physica-Engr/Sci"
Instructor: Eric Abraham
Day/Time: MWF 11:30-12:20
Co-Req Day/Time: MWF 11:30-12:20
Building/Room: NH 270
PSY 1113-004 Title: "Elements of Psy"
Instructor: Mauricio Carvallo
Day/Time: MW 5:00-6:15
Building/Room: BURT 201
SPAN 1115-003 Title: "Beginning Spanish"
Instructor: TBA
Day/Time: MTWRF 10:30-11:20
Building/Room: KH 137
SPAN 2113-002 Title: "Intermediate Spanish"
Instructor: TBA
Day/Time: MWF 10:30-11:20
Building/Room: DAH 107
Upper Division
Course Information
CH E 3723-002 Title: "Num Meth Engr Comp"
Instructor: Edgar O'Rear
Day/Time: MWF 11:30-12:20
Building/Room: CEC 121
CHEM 3053-003 Title: "Organic Chem I: Bio"
Instructor: Anthony Burgett
Day/Time: MWF 1:30-2:20
Building/Room: PSCH 228
CL C 3163-900 Title: "Vision of Heaven and Hell"
Instructor: Ellen Greene
Day/Time: T 5:30-8:10
Building/Room: CARN 204
CL C 3613-001 Title: "Classic Infl. Mod. Lit."
Instructor: Sara Coodin
Day/Time: MWF 1:30-2:20
Building/Room: CARN 224
ECON 3133-001 Title: "Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory"
Instructor: William Clark
Day/Time: MWF 10:30-11:20
Building/Room: CCD1 338
ENT 3710-001 Title: "Careet Paths in ENT"
Instructor: Daniel Pullin
Day/Time: MW 1:30-2:24
Building/Room: MFPH 2030
GEOG 3273-001 Title: "Cultural Geographies of the Colonial Caribbean"
Instructor: Karl Offen
Day/Time: MWF 12:30-1:20
Building/Room: SEC 442
HSCI 3013-002 Title: "History of Science to the Age of Newton"
Instructor: Rienk Vermij
Day/Time: MWF 10:30-11:20
Building/Room: SEC M0204
MBIO 3813-002 Title: "Fund. Of Microbiology"
Instructor: David Nagle
Day/Time: MWF 8:30-9:20
Building/Room: GLCH 310
Colloquium
Course Information
HON 3993-001
Course Description
Title: "Film Noir"
Instructor: Benjamin Alpers
Day/Time: TR 3:00-4:15
Building/Room: CCD5 180
HON 3993-002
Course Description
Title: "Contemporary American Women Writers"
Instructor: Julia Ehrhardt
Day/Time: MW 3:00-4:15
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 3993-003
Course Description
Title: "American Religious Experience Through Biography"
Instructor: Marie Dallam
Day/Time: MW 1:30-2:45
Building/Room: CCD1 101
HON 3993-006
Course Description
Title: "Literature and Medicine"
Instructor: Ronald Schleifer
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:15
Building/Room: CCD5 180
HON 3993-008
Course Description
Title: "Cultures & Capitalisms"
Instructor: Daniel Mains
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 3993-009
Course Description
Title: "Modern African Lives"
Instructor: Andreana Prichard
Day/Time: TR 10:30-11:45
Building/Room: CCD5 182
HON 3993-010
Course Description
Title: "Indigenous Films"
Instructor: Laurel Smith
Day/Time: TR 9:00-10:15
Building/Room: CCD1 201
HON 3993-011
Course Description
Title: "Asia and Africa Before and During The Impact of Modernization"
Instructor: David Ray
Day/Time: TR 3:00-4:15
Building/Room: CCD5 182